Publications

The College releases its bi-annual newsletter I’uleo o le Maluapapa (The Echo of the Rock-Founded Malua) during the Fono Tele and at the Malua Graduation each year. Events and activities in the life and work of the College throughout the year are reported through these publications. The Samoan language is mostly used for these publications, although some reflections and news articles are written in English from time to time.

 

 

 

Malua Journal

The College released its fourth edition of The Malua Journal during the Fono Tele in 2019, as a collection of articles and papers presented by members of the Faculty, during the annual Minister’s Fellowship, as well as at international conferences during the year. This annual publication continues as significant source of theological discourse and critical knowledge.

 

Downloads

Coming soon, stay tuned

 


Acknowledgments for the 146th
College Prize-Giving 2020

Malua Theological College acknowledges with gratitude the following Prizes and Donors for its 146th Prize Giving in 2020

 FAAILOGASAUNIA FAAILOGAMATAUPUPOLOKALAME
 FALETUA: TAUSAGA 1
1Leaso & Faafetai Tupa’i PrizeLeaso & Faafetai Tupa’iTheology CoursesWomen’s Studies
2Lila Manase Sapolu Memorial PrizePanamā & Herema PouonoOld Testament CoursesWomen’s Studies
3Angharad Saga & Fanau PrizeAngharad SagaNew Testament CoursesWomen’s Studies
4Niulala & Loretta Kupa PrizeNiulala & Loretta Kupa  History CoursesWomen’s Studies
5Lemau Pala’amo & Fanau PrizeAlesana & Lemau Pala’amo & FanauPractical Theology CoursesWomen’s Studies
 FALETUA: TAUSAGA 2
6Ramona Taipisia Leilua Memorial PrizeTaipisia & Vaisola Leilua & FanauTheology CoursesWomen’s Studies
7Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeHistory CoursesWomen’s Studies
8Peteru & Va’asiva Taula PrizePeteru & Va’asiva TaulaPractical Theology CoursesWomen’s Studies
9Torise Neemia PrizeMakesi & Torise NeemiaOld Testament CoursesWomen’s Studies
10Siulepa Maulupe Puaina Memorial PrizeSeumaninoa & Neda PuainaNew Testament CoursesWomen’s Studies
 FALETUA: TAUSAGA 3
11Keilani & Mere Tagoa’i Memorial PrizeMelani & Ailini KeilaniHistory CoursesWomen’s Studies
12Mile Nofoaiga PrizeVaitusi & Mile NofoaigaNew Testament CoursesWomen’s Studies
13Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeOld Testament CoursesWomen’s Studies
14Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegePractical Theology CoursesWomen’s Studies
15Maafala Limā PrizeMaafala LimāTheology CoursesWomen’s Studies
 FALETUA: TAUSAGA 4
16T. S & S. C PrizeMalifa & Sitaua MalifaOld Testament CoursesWomen’s Studies
17Maria Samuelu PrizeMaria SamueluTheology CoursesWomen’s Studies
18Fuarosa Maulolo PrizeFuarosa MauloloPractical Theology CoursesWomen’s Studies
19Iosefa & Teki Uilelea PrizeIosefa & Teki UileleaHistory CoursesWomen’s Studies
20Rita Eteuati PrizeRita Eteuati New Testament CoursesWomen’s Studies
FALETUA: GALUEGA TAULIMA
21Michiko Ete-Limā PrizeMichiko Ete-LimāGaluega Taulima: Tausaga 1Women’s Studies
22Mafutaga Tina MTCMafutaga Tina MTCGaluega Taulima: Tausaga 2Women’s Studies
23Tauvela Su’a PrizeTauvela Su’aGaluega Taulima: Tausaga 3Women’s Studies
24Lalokava Limā Prize                                                         Lalokava LimāGaluega Taulima: Tausaga 4Women’s Studies
25Rita Eteuati Prize                                                                 Rita EteuatiAlualu i luma i Galuega TaulimaWomen’s Studies
A’OA’O: TAUSAGA 1
26Faamoana Memorial PrizeAlo & FanauIntroduction to the Old TestamentFoundation Year
27Uili & Letupu Seaga Memorial Prize                                  Afereti & Samata UiliHebrew Language I & IIFoundation Year
28Tiupita & Mane Leiataua Memorial Prize                          Alo & FanauIntroduction to the New TestamentFoundation Year
29Leao Brown Memorial Prize                                               Siaki BrownGreek LanguageFoundation Year
30Tuuau & Gogosina Sao Memorial Prize                                                Alo & FanauEarly Church History I & IIFoundation Year
31Faigame & Iolesina Tagoilelagi Memorial Prize                          Alo & FanauIntroduction to Theology I & IIFoundation Year
32Reupena & Fuarosa Maulolo PrizeReupena & Fuarosa MauloloFoundations of Practical Theology Foundation Year
33Levesi Afutiti Memorial Prize                                             Sala Afutiti & FanauBiblical Criticism IFoundation Year
34Maotā Papalii Sa’u Memorial PrizeTorise Neemia & FanauAcademic SkillsFoundation Year
35Karanita & Elena Petaia PrizeKaranita & Elena PetaiaHomileticsFoundation Year
A’OA’O: TAUSAGA 2
36Ioritana Tanielu Prize                                                          Ioritana TanieluReformationBD-Hons
37Aviti & Sa Etuale Prize                                                       Aviti & Sa EtualeBTh
38Vagatai & Lusia Vaaelua PrizeVagatai & Lusia VaaeluaDip
39Aviti & Sa Etuale Prize                                                       Aviti & Sa EtualePietism & RevivalsBD-Hons
40Tuiloma Aumua Aigofie & Fuatai Aumua Memorial PrizeTaipisia & Vaisola LeiluaBTh
41Vagatai & Lusia Vaaelua PrizeVagatai & Lusia VaaeluaDip
42Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeChristologyBD-Hons
43Tema & Olita Koria Memorial Prize                                  Alo & FanauBTh
44Tuliaupupu & Talaetau Limā Pala Memorial Prize                Maafala & Lalokava LimāTrinityBD-Hons
45Mila & Faailoa Sapolu Memorial PrizeLeaupepetele Pale SapoluBTh
46Kafareli & Imelda Sasagi PrizeKafareli & Imelda Sasagi Dip
47Milo Faaleava Memorial PrizeTalamasinei Faaleava & FanauStudy of the TorahBD-Hons
48Peniamina Aumagamanaia Memorial Prize                                    Sieni Aumagamanaia & FanauBTh
49Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeDip
50Atanoa Niuula Leilua Memorial PrizeGaluefa & Sara LeiluaStudy of the Synoptic GospelsBD-Hons
51Aputi Tiupita Memorial Prize                                       Alo & FanauBTh
52Faletagaloa & Fitiuta Tavita Memorial PrizeSeumaninoa & Neda PuainaDip
53Maiava & Lepisi Valusu’i Lāsoo Memorial Prize               Maafala & Lalokava LimāStudy of Pauline LettersBD-Hons
54Mafutaga Tagata LMS Prize                                               Mafutaga Tagata LMSBTh
55Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeDip
56Tavita & Lupe Anesone Prize                                             Tavita & Lupe AnesonePastoral Care & CounsellingBD-Hons
57Fosi, Latai Pala’amo & Fanau: Rowena, Norman, Papatiso Memorial Prize Alo & FanauBTh
58Tavita & Lupe Anesone PrizeTavita & Lupe AnesoneDip
59Nomeneta Sopoaga Memorial PrizeLili Sopoaga & FanauChristian WorshipBD-Hons
60Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeBTh
61Reupena & Fuarosa Maulolo PrizeReupena & Fuarosa MauloloDip
62Eperone & Mafa FutiEperone & Mafa FutiBiblical Criticism IIBD-Hons
63Keti & Moevanu Magalo Memorial PrizeTuto’atasi & Fetū To’alimaBTh
64Silafaga Ah Him Memorial PrizeFinau Sefo Ah Him & FanauDip
65Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeHebrew ReadingBD-Hons,BTh
66Vaitusi & Mile Nofoaiga PrizeVaitusi & Mile NofoaigaGreek ReadingBD-Hons,BTh
67Kafareli & Imelda Sasagi PrizeKafareli & Imelda Sasagi Theological HermeneuticsBD-Hons,BTh
68Tunupopo & Sefulu Pātū Prize                                                           Tunupopo & Sefulu PātūGospel & CultureBD-Hons,BTh
69Anesi Koria Memorial Prize                                               Alesana & Rita EteuatiGospel of JohnBD-Hons,BTh
70Enoka & Susi Aperaamo PrizeEnoka & Susi AperaamoStudying a Synoptic Gospel: LukeBD-Hons,BTh
71Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeOld Testament & EcologyBD-Hons,BTh
72Samasoni & Malavai Alama PrizeSamasoni & Malavai AlamaIntroduction to Old Testament ThemesBD-Hons,BTh
73Filemoni & Alofa Crawley PrizeFilemoni & Alofa Crawley Leadership & Management in MinistryBD-Hons,BTh
74Faamatala & Malaē Aseta Memorial PrizeMalutafa & Josephine Faalili & FanauThe Book of PsalmsBD-Hons,BTh
75Tunumoso & Susana Iosia PrizeTunumoso & Susana IosiaSermon ClassALL 3
A’OA’O: TAUSAGA 3
76Faitala Talapusi Memorial Prize                                         Tausala Talapusi & FanauEcclesiology (trophy included)BD-Hons
77Galuefa & Sara Leilua PrizeGaluefa & Sara Leilua                                 ”       (no trophy)BTh
78Faitala Talapusi Memorial PrizeTausala Talapusi & FanauPatristicsBD-Hons
79Mafutaga Tagata LMS PrizeMafutaga Tagata LMSBTh
80Fiu & Faiupu Samuela-Gibbons Memorial Prize               Alo & FanauChristian EducationBD-Hons
81Foma’i Lafaialii Memorial Prize                                        Fausagafou Lafaialii & FanauBTh
82Sale Autagavaia Memorial Prize                                        Meresereisa Autagavaia & FanauPastoral Field Work Education       BD-Hons
83Ioritana Tanielu PrizeIoritana TanieluBTh
84Tunumoso & Susana Iosia PrizeTunumoso & Susana IosiaJewish LiteratureBD-Hons
85Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeBTh
86Viliamu & Vaotuua Leilua Prize                                                           Viliamu & Vaotuua LeiluaStudy of Revelation  BD-Hons
87Alesana & Rita Eteuati Prize                                               Alesana & Rita EteuatiBTh
88Seumaninoa & Neda Puaina PrizeSeumaninoa & Neda PuainaGreek ReadingBD-Hons,BTh
89Eperone & Mafa Futi Prize                                                               Eperone & Mafa FutiStudy of the WritingsBD-Hons
90Melepone & Tupe Isara PrizeMelepone & Tupe IsaraBTh
91Leaso & Faafetai Tupa’i Prize                                                           Leaso & Faafetai Tupa’iStudy of the ProphetsBD-Hons
92Liki & Eseta Tiatia PrizeApela & Jesilia Ah HimBTh
93Masalosalo Sopoaga Memorial PrizeSimoe Sopoaga & FanauHebrew ReadingBD-Hons, BTh
94Uilelea & Lalago Memorial PrizeAlo & FanauPacific Christian BOOKS+BD-Hons
95Vavae & Avai’a Toma Memorial Prize                                                                Visesio & Angharad SagaBTh
96Kolia Tovio Memorial PrizeTaipisia & Vaisola LeiluaSamoan ChristianityBD-Hons
97Nomeneta Sopoaga Memorial PrizeLili Sopoaga & FanauBTh
A’OA’O: TAUSAGA 4
98Oka & Sooletaua Fauolo Memorial PrizeAlo & FanauMinistry in a Changing SocietyBD-Hons
99Simeona & Alofa Taefu Prize                                             Simeona & Alofa TaefuBTh
100Tavita & Lupe Anesone PrizeTavita & Lupe AnesoneDip
101Kenape & Faavaoavaituutuu Faletoese Memorial Prize     Alo & FanauDeuteronomistic History  (trophy)BD-Hons
102Pouniu & Aniva Faamausili Prize                                       Pouniu & Aniva FaamausiliBTh
103Liki & Losi Fea Memorial PrizeAsenati Chan TungDip
104Paulo & Uputuu Koria Prize                                            Paulo & Uputuu KoriaWorld ReligionsBD-Hons
105Lemalu Ropati Iputau Seuseu Memorial PrizeImoamaua & Amelia Setefano & FanauBTh
106Iosia & Orepa Evile PrizeIosia & Orepa EvileDip
107Risatisone Ete PrizeRisatisone EteContextual TheologiesBD-Hons
108Rev Elder Frank Togafau Memorial PrizeSota Togafau & FanauBTh
109Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeDip
110Tuipoloa Samuelu Memorial Prize                                      Olive & Maria SamueluEthicsBD-Hons
111Niulala & Loretta Kupa Prize Niulala & Loretta KupaBTh
112Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeSamoan (LMS) Mission in the Pacific        BD-Hons
113Sanivā Ng Shiu Memorial Prize                                          Ruta Ng Shiu & FanauBTh
114Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeDip
115Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeHistory of the CCCS-(1962-present)BD-Hons, BTh
116Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeDip
117Keilani & Mere Tagoa’i Memorial PrizeMelani & Ailini KeilaniNew Testament ThemesBD-Hons
118Tautua & Naomi Aurelio Prize                                            Tautua & Naomi AurelioBTh
119Malua Theological College PrizeMalua Theological CollegeDip
120Lealaiauloto Nofoaiga Memorial PrizeVaitusi & Mile Nofoaiga Studying Letters of Paul: Galatians, EphesiansBD-Hons, BTh
121Te’o Eteuati Memorial PrizeAlesana & Rita EteuatiStudying Jewish Writings: 1 Peter to JudeBD-Hons, BTh
122Ena Faamausili Collins Memorial PrizeVaitusi & Mile Nofoaiga Greek ReadingBD-Hons, BTh
123T. S & S. C PrizeMalifa & Sitaua MalifaHebrew ReadingBD-Hons, BTh
124Siolo & Merita Tauati PrizeSiolo & Merita TauatiChronistic HistoryBD-Hons, BTh
125Moreli Alama Memorial PrizeSamasoni & Malavai AlamaDip
126Arthur & Sina Wulf PrizeArthur & Sina WulfHistory of IsraelBD-Hons, BTh
127Filemoni & Alofa CrawleyFilemoni & Alofa CrawleyPastoral & Psychological response to Natural and Health related disastersBD-Hons, BTh
128Melepone & Tupe Isara PrizeMelepone & Tupe IsaraOld Testament Theology 
129Talia & Feiloaiga Tapaleao PrizeTalia & Feiloaiga TapaleaoTusiga a le Kolisi/College ThesisBD-Hons
130Tautua & Naomi Aurelio Prize                                            Tautua & Naomi AurelioBTh
131Kirisimasi & Meresereisa Amosa Memorial Prize                           Punaoleola Mua’itauA’oa’o alualu i luma le Taumafai 
132Senetenari Toese Peleti Toailoa Prize (Faletua)Senetenari Toese Peleti ToailoaFaletua Galue Lelei & Tausaafia 
133Sarasopa & Aitaua Enari Memorial PrizeAlo & Fanau        A’oa’o Best All Round: BD-Hons,BTh,DipTh
134Kenape Tuuu Faletoese Memorial Prize                             Alo & FanauLauga a Faaiuaso 
MERIT PRIZES/ FAAILOGA TAUALOA: FALETUA & A’OA’O
135Lalokava Limā PrizeLalokava LimāTausaga 1: FALETUAFaletua
136Seuamuli Tā’ele Sapiō Tooala & late Vaoiva Tooala Prize                                      Seuamuli Tā’ele Sapiō TooalaTausaga 1: A’OA’OA’oa’o
137Taipisia & Vaisola Leilua PrizeTaipisia & Vaisola LeiluaTausaga 2: FALETUAFaletua
138Faauliuli Fealofani Limā Memorial Prize                           Peletisala & Michiko LimāTausaga 2: A’O’A’O                         Dip
139Seumanufagai Autagavaia Faamasani Filo Memorial PrizeLalotoa Filo & FanauTausaga 2: A’O’A’O                         BTh
140Fiamalua (FFA) Memorial PrizeMana Lauina & FanauTausaga 2: A’O’A’O                         BD-Hons
141Samata Uili PrizeSamata UiliTausaga 3: FALETUAFaletua
142Paul & Taualogomai Gray Prize                                                           Paul & Taualogomai GrayTausaga 3: A’OA’O                BTh
143Oka & Sooletaua Fauolo Memorial Prize                                            Alo & FanauTausaga 3: A’OA’O                BD-Hons
144Eseta Sapolu Tiatia PrizeLiki & Eseta TiatiaTausaga 4: FALETUA           (+Gift)Faletua
145Maafala & Lalokava Limā PrizeMaafala & Lalokava LimāTausaga 4: A’OA’O        Dip 
146Sili & Malaea Perelini Memorial Prize                               Alo & FanauTausaga 4: A’OA’O        BTh
147Setefano Memorial Prize                                                     Leti Setefano & FanauTausaga 4: A’OA’O          (+Trophy)BD-Hons
IMPORTANT NOTES:
1. Siitia & Malele Asi Memorial Prize donated by Alo & Fanau:  to be used for 2021 Prize-giving as received after prizes allocated for 2020.
2. Muao & Tauvela Fagasua Prize donated by Muao & Tauvela Fagasua: to be used for 2021 Prize-giving as no Diploma student for Yr3 Aoao in 2020.
     
Faafetai le agalelei, faafetai lagolago i le Kolisi. Faamanuia tele le Atua!